Operations team
-
Professor Will Blake
Professor of Catchment Science
Director of the Sustainable Earth Institute
-
Dr Paul Hardman
Manager of the Sustainable Earth Institute/Director – NetZero Exchange
-
Ms Yve Metcalfe-Tyrrell
SEI Project Manager (ReconSoil)
-
Claire Pearce
Business Development and Partnership Manager - Net-Zero Exchange
-
Mrs Sarah Fear
Project and Knowledge Exchange Manager
-
Dr Munira Raji
Sustainable Geoscience and Natural Capital Research Fellow
-
Dr Ian Selby
Director of Sustainable Geoscience
-
Miss Shauna Crewes
Senior Communications, Marketing and Events Administrator for SEI
Executive group
-
Professor Will Blake
Professor of Catchment Science
-
Dr Paul Hardman
Manager of the Sustainable Earth Institute/Director – NetZero Exchange
-
Dr Paul Warwick
Associate Professor
-
Professor Alison Raby
Professor in Environmental Fluid Mechanics
-
Dr Ian Selby
Director of Sustainable Geoscience
-
Mr Jason Lowther
Associate Professor of Law
-
Dr Kayleigh Wyles
Associate Professor in Psychology
-
Professor Melanie Austen
Professor of Ocean and Society
-
Professor Steve Goodhew
Professor of Environmental Building and Discipline Leader
-
Dr Abigail McQuatters-Gollop
Associate Professor of Marine Conservation
-
Professor Mike Phillips
Professor of Interdisciplinary Arts
-
Professor Ian Bailey
Professor of Environmental Politics
-
Miss Shauna Crewes
Senior Communications, Marketing and Events Administrator for SEI
SEI Research Forum Community
-
Dr Abigail McQuatters-Gollop
Associate Professor of Marine Conservation
-
Dr Alan Smith
Lecturer in Environmental Management
-
Dr Alexander Haupt
Associate Professor (Reader) in Economics
-
Professor Alison Anderson
Professor in Sociology
-
Professor Alison Raby
Professor in Environmental Fluid Mechanics
-
Dr Alison Stokes
Associate Professor in Earth and Environmental Sciences
-
Dr Alun Morgan
Lecturer in Education
-
Dr Ana Voronkova
Research Fellow (GCRF PISCES) Perceptions & Behaviours
-
Mr Andrew Atfield
Senior Technician (Biochemistry & Toxicology)
-
Dr Andrew Seedhouse
Director of Transport
-
Dr Andy Nichols
Lecturer in Nursing Studies (Education)
-
Dr Anya Lewin
Associate Professor (Reader) in Art and Moving Image
-
Professor Awadhesh Jha
Professor in Genetic Toxicology and Ecotoxicology
-
Mrs Carol Primmer
-
Dr Catherine Gutmann Roberts
Lecturer in Environmental Science
-
Dr Chiara Boschetti
Lecturer in Biological Sciences
-
Professor Christopher Balch
Emeritus Professor
-
Dr Claire Kelly
Senior Research Fellow
-
Dr Clare Pettinger
Associate Professor in Public Health Dietetics
-
Dr Dani Landau
Lecturer in Filmmaking
-
Professor David Gilvear
Emeritus Professor
-
Dr David Jenkins
Associate Professor of Nanomaterials and Devices
-
Professor David Salter
Honorary Professor
-
Professor David Sergeant
Professor of English Literature
-
Dr David Simmonds
Associate Professor in Coastal Engineering
-
Professor Deborah Greaves OBE FREng
Professor in Ocean Engineering
-
Dr Emma Sheehan
Associate Professor of Marine Ecology (Research)
-
Dr Emma Whittaker
Associate Lecturer
-
Dr Gail Rees
Head of School
-
Dr George Littlejohn
Associate Professor of Plant and Fungal Biology
-
Dr Giuliano Laudone
Lecturer in Physical Chemistry
-
Dr Hai-Van Dang
Lecturer in Cyber Security
-
Dr Hayley Manners
Lecturer in Organic Chemistry
-
Dr Heidi Morstang
Associate Professor in Photography
-
Dr Indraneel Chowdhury
Senior Technician - Composites
-
Professor Ian Bailey
Professor of Environmental Politics
-
Dr Ian Mills
Associate Professor of Primary Care Dentistry
-
Dr Ian Selby
Director of Sustainable Geoscience
-
Professor Jackie Andrade
Professor in Psychology
-
Dr James Buckley
Lecturer in Ecology
-
Professor Janet Richardson
Emeritus Professor
-
Professor Jason Hall-Spencer
Professor of Marine Biology
-
Mr Jason Lowther
Associate Professor of Law
-
Dr Jasper Graham-Jones
Associate Professor in Mechanical and Marine Engineering
-
Dr Jennifer Rowntree
Associate Professor in Ecological Genetics
-
Dr Jessie Woodbridge
Lecturer
-
Dr Jim Carfrae
Associate Lecturer
-
Dr Joanna Newbolt
Teaching and Research Associate (TARA)
-
Dr Joao Alencastro
Lecturer in Built Environment
-
Dr Jodie Fisher
Technical Specialist
-
Mr John Kilburn
Lecturer in Illustration
-
Dr John Martin
Head of Research Strategy and Governance
-
Professor John Summerscales
Professor of Composites Engineering
-
Dr Jon Rhodes
Associate Lecturer
-
Professor Jon Shaw
Head of School of Geography, Earth and Environmental Sciences
-
Mr Jonathan Bloor
Industrial Research Fellow - Power Electronics - Low Carbon Devon
-
Dr Jonathan Moizer
Associate Professor (Senior Lecturer) in Business Operations & Strategy
-
Professor Katharine Willis
Professor of Smart Cities and Communities
-
Dr Katie Jones
Lecturer in Environmental Chemistry
-
Dr Kayla Parker
Lecturer in Media Arts
-
Dr Kayleigh Wyles
Associate Professor in Psychology
-
Dr Kim Ward
Lecturer in Human Geography
-
Professor Krzysztof Kubacki
Professor in Marketing and Society
-
Dr Lauren Ansell
Lecturer in Computer Science
-
Dr Lee Durndell
Lecturer in Chemistry
-
Dr Lise Hunter
Lecturer in Operations & Supply Chain Management
-
Dr Luciana Dalla Valle
Associate Head of School (Engagement)
-
Dr Lucy Turner
Lecturer in Marine Biology
-
Dr Lynda Rodwell
Associate Professor in Ecological Economics
-
Dr Lynn McCallum
Associate Professor of Haematology (Education)
-
Professor Mairi Knight
Professor of Evolutionary Ecology
-
Mr Marc Trotereau
Lecturer in Industrial Design
-
Professor Mark Anderson
Professor of Geology
-
Professor Mark Fitzsimons
Professor of Environmental Chemistry
-
Professor Mathew Upton
Associate Head of School (Research)
-
Dr Matt Bailey Ross
Lecturer in Environmental and Engineering Geology
-
Dr Matt Telfer
Associate Professor of Physical Geography
-
Dr Matthew Craven
Associate Head of School (UG Education)
-
Dr Matthew Fox
Lecturer in Built Environment
-
Professor Melanie Austen
Professor of Ocean and Society
-
Mr Michael Westley
Lecturer in Architecture
-
Dr Michelle Harris
Associate Professor in Earth Sciences
-
Dr Mick Hanley
Associate Professor in Plant-Animal Interactions
-
Dr Minchul Sohn
Lecturer in Operations and Supply Chain Management
-
Ming Dai
Associate Head of School - Mechanical Engineering
-
Professor Mona Nasser
Director Plymouth Institute of Health and Care Research (PIHR)
-
Dr Munira Raji
Sustainable Geoscience and Natural Capital Research Fellow
-
Dr Naofel Aljafer
Senior Research Fellow
-
Professor Neil Roberts
Emeritus Professor
-
Dr Nichola Harmer
Lecturer in Human Geography
-
Dr Nigel Jackson
Associate Professor (Reader) in Persuasion and Communication
-
Dr Olivia Wilson
Lecturer in Human Geography (Spatial Planning)
-
Dr Pamela Rae
Post Doctoral Research Fellow PIHC
-
Dr Paul Lunt
Associate Professor in Environmental Science
-
Dr Paul Simpson
Associate Professor of Human Geography
-
Dr Paul Warwick
Associate Professor
-
Mr Peter Davis
Associate Head of School - International
-
Ms Phyllis McNally
-
Ms Polly Macpherson
Associate Head of School
-
Dr Poorna Gunasekera
Associate Dean International
-
Professor Ralph Fyfe
Professor
-
Dr Raphael Stuhlmeier
Lecturer in Mathematical Sciences
-
Dr Richard Ayres
Associate Professor (Education)
-
Professor Richard Handy
Professor of Environmental Toxicology
-
Professor Richard Preziosi
Head of School
-
Professor Richard Thompson OBE FRS
Director of the Marine Institute
-
Professor Richard Yarwood
Director of Doctoral College
-
Dr Rob Clough
Technical Specialist
-
Dr Rob Schindler
Researcher - Toxic mine waste remediation using biomass energy crops
-
Professor Robert Brown
Professor of Architecture
-
Dr Rupert Goddard
Research Fellow - Resilient Catchment Communities
-
Dr Rupert Jones
Honorary Associate Professor
-
Dr Sarah Boulton
Deputy Head of School and Associate Head of School - Marketing and Recruitment
-
Miss Sarah Howes
Lecturer in Mental Health Nursing (Education)
-
Dr Sarah Tuck
Lecturer in Maritime Business
-
Dr Scott Davidson
Lecturer in Ecosystem Resilience
-
Professor Sean Comber
Visiting Professor
-
Professor Shaofeng Liu
-
Professor Sheela Agarwal
Professor
-
Dr Simon Dickinson
Lecturer in Geohazards and Risk
-
Professor Simon Jackson
Professor
-
Dr Simon Ussher
Associate Professor of Marine and Analytical Chemistry
-
Dr Simon Whelan
Research Assistant in Environmental Sensors
-
Dr Simone Schroff
Associate Professor in Law
-
Dr Smita Tripathi
Lecturer in Human Resource Studies/Leadership
-
Dr Sophie Fauset
Associate Professor in Terrestrial Ecology
-
Dr Souran Chatterjee
Lecturer in Energy Transitions -Environmental Management & Sustainability
-
Dr Stavros Karamperidis
Lecturer in Maritime Economics
-
Dr Stephen Childe
Associate Professor in Business Management & Operations
-
Dr Stephen Essex
Associate Professor in Geography
-
Professor Stephen Sterling
Emeritus Professor
-
Professor Steve Goodhew
Professor of Environmental Building and Discipline Leader
-
Mr Thomas Hubmann
Associate Lecturer
-
Dr Thomas Murphy
Lecturer in Environmental Sciences
-
Dr Tina Joshi
Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology
-
Dr Trevor Grigg
Teaching and Support Assistant
-
Dr Uwe Balthasar
Lecturer in Palaeontology
-
Dr Winnie Courtene-Jones
Post-Doctoral Research Fellow (Environmental Biology), Biodegradable Plastics
-
Dr Yeaw Chu Lee
Associate Professor in Mechanical Engineering
-
Dr Zoe Mildon
Associate Professor in Earth Sciences