Biomedical Research Group staff

Staff within the Biomedical Research Group are drawn from the faculty's three Schools: Biomedical and Healthcare Sciences, Medicine, and Dentistry. They bring a vast range of expertise from immunology to pathology to neuroscience.

There are around 35 permanent staff and 70 postgraduate and doctoral research students working within the group. 

Biomedical research group people

Affiliate members

Researchers

Wondwossen Abate Woldie (Jackson group)
Asma Ahmed (Cramp group)
Claire Adams (Hanemann group)
Sylwia Ammoun (Hanemann group)
Daniele Baiz (Hanemann group)
Alex Besinis (Handy group)
Guillaume Bouyer (Lasonder group) 
David Boyle (Handy group)
Lorna Dallas (Jha group)
Xin-Peng Dun (Parkinson group)
Garry Farnham (Upton group)
Arif Felek (Upton group)
Sara Ferluga (Hanemann group)
Michelle Furtado (Rule group)
Daniel Hansen (Fern group)
Doha Hegazy (Cramp group)
Tahani Huria (Fern group)
Qingguo Lai (Hu group)
Shagun Khera (Jackson group)
Wai Ling Kok (Tieu group)
Paraskevi Mandalou (Cramp group)
Thomas Mindos (Parkinson group)
Aisling Murphy (Jarvis group)
Raid Nisr (Tieu group)
Anas Sattar (Jackson group)
Ben Shaw (Handy group)
Donald Singer (Hu group)
David Tucker (Hutchinson group) 
Anthony Wynne (Affourtit group)
Lu Zhou (Hanemann group) 
Heng Zhuang (Hu group)

Research students

Abdu Aldarhami (Upton group)
Mashael Alkhanbashi (Avent group)
Rabab Alkutbe (Rees group)
Hujaz Alqirbi (Jarvis group)
Tamsin Alushani (Jha group)
Majed Alghorib (Upton group)
Hanaa Alrammah (Jackson group)
Hanan Alsarawi (Jha group)
Khalid Alshaghdali (Foey group)
Malik Altayar (Avent group)
Emmanuel Atananga Maze (Belshaw group)
Sahib Bakir (Handy group)
Kayleigh Bassiri (Hanemann group)
Robert Button (Luo group)
Lauren Carr (Parkinson group)
Urvashi Danookharree (Handy group)
Forum Dave (Ammoun group)
Jonathan Davies (Hu group)
Gemma Dee (Parkinson group)
Sean Doyle (Fern group)
Jemma Dunn (Ferluga group)
Sarah Ellwood (Fern Group)
Tracey Evans (Anichtchik group)
Rebecca Fan (Tieu group)
Arif Felek (Upton group)
Constantinos Gitrowski (Handy group)
Eleanor Gonzaga (Barros group)
Amr Halawani (Avent group)
Ibrahim Halawani (Avent group)
Shirin Hamasalih (Jarvis group)
Emma Hazeldine (Rees group)
Martin Helley (Thompson group)
Karolina Jaworek (Barros group)
Hermanus Koopman (Jackson group)
Laura Langan (Jha group)
Jade Lyons-Rimmer (Zhou group)
Rajan Maynard (Jha group)
Safaa Mezban (Fox group)
Kiruthika Natesan (Handy group)
Robert O'Hara (Upton group)
Lucy Provenzano (Ammoun group)
Kathy Redfern (Rees group)
Sheridan Roberts (Parkinson group)
Nizar Saeedi (Upton group)
Ranj Salie (Handy group)
Prema Sahye (Hutchinson group)
Isaac Shawa (Cramp group)
Kelly Sillence (Avent group)
Kristi Tatsi (Handy group)
Hannah Thompson (Hutchinson group)
Wajnat Tounsi (Madgett group)
Joanne Vassallo (Handy group)
Emily Vernon (Jha group)
Jemma Walker (Hu group)
Connor Wood (Fejer group)
Afak Zaidi (McCallum group)