Staff leaver privacy notice

This privacy notice outlines how the University collects, processes and uses your information.

Our Staff privacy statement explains what types of personal information would have been gathered whilst you were employed by the University and how this information would have been used. In this statement “UoP”, “us”, “our” and “we” means University of Plymouth.

The University is committed to protecting your personal and sensitive personal information, working in accordance with current data protection legislation. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number Z7546246 and our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@plymouth.ac.uk.

This privacy notice outlines how the University collects, processes and uses your information. This notice is applicable to all employees who are leaving the university.

How long do we keep your data?

The University will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are in line with the University’s Records Retention Schedule and will be securely destroyed when no longer required.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Usually employment-related personal information will be kept for approximately seven years after the end of your employment. This retention period is linked to contract law dispute legislation and HMRC regulations. Personal information held in connection with health and safety may be retained indefinitely in view of the lifelong potential for Personal Injury (PI) claims to be submitted against the University. During the data retention period the University is able to disclose to third parties as part of reference requests employment information which will include employment start and end dates and positions held.

What rights do I have?

As a data subject you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • require the University to amend incorrect or incomplete data
  • require the University to stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • object to the processing of your data where the University is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing
  • require us to erase your personal data
  • require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal)
  • receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute and the University may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or if you have a complaint about the way you believe your data is being processed, in the first instance, please email: dpo@plymouth.ac.uk.

If you have a complaint and you remain dissatisfied with how your complaint has been dealt with you can take your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for a review. They can be contacted at casework@ico.org.uk

Changes to this notice

This privacy notice is reviewed annually or when required to ensure compliance with data protection legislation. If significant changes are made to this notice and the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear and may seek to communicate this directly to you.

Staff leaver privacy notice PDF