Industry partners

Our strong industry links with organisations such as the BBC, ITV and Royal Television Society, as well as regional arts and community groups, give you the opportunity to work on real life creative collaborations

Discover more about our industry partners:

Twofour Productions

One of the UK’s leading broadcast television companies and based in Plymouth, Twofour sponsor an annual graduate prize for Media Arts as well as contributing to teaching.  They are one of our regular graduate employers.  

BBC South West

Media Arts works with the BBC in relation to placements, mentoring, course development and much more. 

Fotonow

A community photography organisation, Fotonow, provides boot-camps, visiting talks and media arts opportunities. Community engagement is an important element of media practice and this established organisation is one of the leaders in the South West.

Effervescent

Effervescent is a collective of artists, creatives, qualified youth workers and marketeers who help socially minded organisations of all kinds to collaborate with children and young people. We've worked with Effervescent on projects such as Lonely Not Alone giving our students an insight into how you can use media skills to make a positive difference to society.

The Creative Engagement Group (TCEG)

TCEG's digital and film divisions (previously known as The Moment) create and deliver film, video, digital and immersive solutions from their UK and USA offices, one of which is located in Plymouth. We are lucky to have them as one of our partners from the media industry providing support that includes awards for our outstanding students.

Associate lecturers

  • Allister Gall (Imperfect Cinema, participatory video)
  • Amanda Bluglass (Award winning documentary marker)
  • Andrew James (Independent film maker)
  • Caroline Mawdsley (Curator of programmes, Plymouth Arts Centre)
  • Chris Rodrigues (Film theorist, independent film)
  • Christian Gale (Community radio, DJ)
  • Danny Cooke (Award winning documentary marker)
  • David Strang (International sound artist)
  • Emma Whittaker (Locative digital narratives)
  • Hannah Vincent (Producer Pangaea TV, Head of Content at itzon.tv)
  • Mark James (Freelance curator, Director at Library of Independent Exchange)
  • Stuart Moore (Award winning moving image producer, Sundog Media)
  • Tim Mills (Community photographer, photographic book works)
  • Tony Hill (Award winning experimental film maker, camera rig specialist)