PU PSMD Biomedical and Healthcare Sciences prize winners

Highest Achiever Academic Excellence Year 1 awarded to;

BSc Hons Biomedical Science – Abou El Ella Youssef

BSc Hons Healthcare Science Life Sciences –Nakiah Lashley

BSc Hons Healthcare Science Physiological Sciences – Michael Page

BSc Hons Human Biosciences –Anastasiya Dmytruk

BSc Hons Nutrition, Exercise & Health –Rachael Hine*

Sponsored by Systems Biology Centre

*Sponsored by Vitabiotics


Highest Achiever Academic Excellence Prize Year 2 awarded to;

BSc Hons Biomedical Science – Tamsin Pritchard

BSc Hons Healthcare Science Life Sciences – Catherine Beaumont

BSc Hons Healthcare Science Physiological Sciences – Harriet Goodship

BSc Hons Human Biosciences – Rosie Donnell

BSc Hons Nutrition, Exercise & Health – Shelley Richardson*

Sponsored by Systems Biology Centre

*Sponsored by Vitabiotics


Highest Achiever Academic Excellence Prize Year 3 presented to;

BSc Hons Biomedical Science – Christian Good

BSc Hons Healthcare Science Life Sciences – Isabelle Drummond

BSc Hons Healthcare Science Physiological Sciences – Gurjinder Natt

BSc Hons Human Biosciences – Gemma Green

BSc Hons Nutrition, Exercise, & Health – Emily Davey*

Sponsored by Systems Biology Centre

*Sponsored by Vitabiotics


MSc Biomedical Science Highest Achiever Academic Excellence awarded to;

Joshua Lewis (Taught Element)

Joshua Lewis (Research Project)

Sponsored by Systems Biology Centre


Highest Achiever Research Excellence Prize Year 3 awarded to;

BSc Hons Biomedical Science – Christian Good

BSc Hons Health & Fitness – Declan Smith

BSc Hons Healthcare Science Life Sciences – Isabelle Drummond

BSc Hons Healthcare Science Physiological Sciences – Michael Gabbott

BSc Hons Human Biosciences – Gemma Green

BSc Hons Nutrition, Exercise & Health – Emily Davey*

Sponsored by Systems Biology Centre

*Sponsored by Vitabiotics


IBMS President’s Prize Year 3 awarded to;

Ruth Dickenson

Sponsored by Systems Biology Centre


Patient Care Award of Excellence (Health Care Science - Life Sciences) Year 2 & Year 3 awarded to;

Isabelle Drummond

Sponsored by Systems Biology Centre


Patient Care Award of Excellence (Health Care Science – Physiological Sciences) Year 2 & Year 3 awarded to;

Hannah Ford              

Sponsored by Systems Biology Centre


Healthcare Science Workplace Educator Award of Excellence (Healthcare Sciences – Life

Sciences) Life Sciences NHS Mentors awarded to;

Rachel Austin

Sponsored by Systems Biology Centre


Healthcare Science Workplace Educator Award of Excellence (Healthcare Sciences –

Physiological Science) Life Sciences NHS Mentors awarded to;

 Cardiology Department Royal Cornwall Hospitals