PU PSMD Dentistry prize winners

Dean’s Gold Medal for Overall Excellence awarded to; 

Jack Colclough

Sponsored by Peninsula Dental School


Dentsply Award for Clinical Excellence awarded to;

Shweta Patel, Deiniol Prowse Jones, Shaker Zaman

Sponsored by Dentsply


Primary Dental Care Prize awarded to; 

Juliana Allen

Sponsored by Local Dental Committees in Devon and Cornwall


Robert Hunt Exit Case Presentation Prize awarded to; 

Jessica Weymouth

Sponsored by South Western Counties British Dental Association


Effective Practice Prize awarded to:

Year 2 – Oliver Suckley

Year 3 – Tatsiana Samalazava

Year 4 – Sam Arkle

Sponsored by Henry Schein Minerva Dental


Simulated Dental Learning Environment Prize awarded to;

Year 1 – Camilla Arliss

Year 2 – Neha Vatish

Year 3 – Christiane Bethge

Sponsored by Peninsula Dental School


Nasir Manzoor Memorial Science for Dentistry Prize Year 1 (BDS) awarded to; Sarah Khabbass

Integrated Dental Science Prize awarded to;

Year 1 – Alison Dawson (DTH)

Year 2 – Abu Bashar (BDS), Lucy Roper (DTH)

Sponsored by Wiley-Blackwell Publishers


Peninsula Dental School Academic Prize awarded to;

Year 3 – Alexander Legge

Year 4 – Jack Colclough

Sponsored by Peninsula Dental School


Critical Appraisal Prize awarded to; 

Gemma Klapwijk

Sponsored by the South Western Counties British Dental Association


Spence-Bate British Dental Association Professionalism Prize awarded to; 

Chris Yelland

Sponsored by the South Western Counties British Dental Association


Paul Livermore Memorial Prize for Community Engagement awarded to; 

Juliana Allen

Sponsored by Devon Special Care Dental Services


Inter-Professional Engagement Prize (DTH) awarded to;

Year 1 – Damien Lemiesszek

Year 2 – Kelvin Onyinah

Sponsored by Peninsula Dental School


Inter-Professional Engagement Prize (BDS) awarded to;

Year 1 – Karra Al-zubaidy

Year 2 – Annabel Moss

Sponsored by Local Dental Committees in Devon and Cornwall


Inter-Professional Engagement Group Prize awarded to;

Year 2 – Kadeejah Al Rashaid, Hollie Mason, Lucy Roper, Laura Wheaton

Sponsored by Peninsula Dental School


Inter-Professional Engagement Prize awarded to;

Year 2 – Gabrielle Adams, Victoria Beer, Catherine Finch-Evans, Dicxi Muquescumar, Kelvin Onyinah

Sponsored by Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise