Faculty of Business Professoriate Scholarships

Applications for 2017 entry are now closed and the criteria for September 2018 entry will be announced in January 2018. 

The Faculty of Business Professoriate Scholarships are available for all taught masters programmes within:

Am I eligible?

The opportunity to apply for a Professoriate Scholarship is available to all applicants who are currently in receipt of an offer to study any postgraduate course within the Faculty of Business.

Academic criteria

Applicants must be able to prove their academic eligibility prior to a Scholarship being awarded. You can apply for a Professoriate Scholarship prior to receiving your graduation results, but a final decision on your application will not be made until your final transcript has been submitted for consideration.

Please see below for detailed academic criteria from each of the schools.

Application deadline for the Professoriate Scholarship is Tuesday 15 August 2017.

Plymouth Graduate School of Management

Applicants must hold a UK bachelor degree with a 2:1 or higher, or a certified equivalent if awarded from an overseas institution. International applicants must meet any conditions of their visa eligibility before being considered, including providing certified and approved proof of English language where requested.

Please refer to the terms and conditions above for further information

School of Law, Criminology and Government

Applicants must hold a UK bachelor degree with a 2:1 or higher, or a certified equivalent if awarded from an overseas institution. International applicants must meet any conditions of their visa eligibility before being considered, including providing certified and approved proof of English language where requested.

Please refer to the terms and conditions above for further information

Plymouth School of Tourism and Hospitality

Applicants must hold a UK bachelor degree with a 2:1 or higher, or a certified equivalent if awarded from an overseas institution. International applicants must meet any conditions of their visa eligibility before being considered, including providing certified and approved proof of English language where requested.

Please refer to the terms and conditions above for further information