Making your application

Submit your application outside the UK

You should apply for Tier 4 (General) student entry clearance in the country of which you're a national or where you legally live. The application process will depend on your location but it will be similar to this:

  1. Submit your application online and pay the application fee (£322) online.
  2. Book your appointment to hand in your supporting document.
  3. Attend your appointment at the Visa Application Centre. This will include: handing in your supporting documents; completing biometric enrolment, having a credibility video interview.
  4. If your application has been granted you will have a Vignette (Visa Sticker) in your passport. 

  • If your study period is less than six months in the UK then your dates will be reflected on your Vignette.
  • If you are studying in the UK longer than six months then you will be given a vignette in your passport which is valid for a 30-day period only. You should also receive a decision letter which will state the full length of leave granted and explains how you must enter the UK before the 30-day period expires and collect a biometric residence permit (BRP) within 10 days of arrival in the UK.

Submit your application inside the UK

ISA can help you through the whole process of submitting your application from inside the UK. We offer a free, check and send service for all our Plymouth University students. 

Find further information on Visa advice for students already in the UK.

Since 2012 the UKVI introduced a phased credibility interview scheme for Tier 4 applicants. This isn't something to worry about if you're selected, ISA can help you prepare for the interview.

Documents you'll need to make your Tier 4 (General) student application outside the UK

The following is a guide. Check with your visa application centre for the exact documents required. All documents should be originals and officially translated into English, if necessary.

  1. Plymouth University will issue you with a CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies) identification number to include with your application. This will be sent with your unconditional offer. Continuing students should apply for a CAS by emailing international.advice@plymouth.ac.uk
  2. Your valid passport 
  3. One passport photograph of yourself 
  4. Your ATAS clearance certificate if required 
  5. Any relevant diplomas or educational certificates used to obtain your Plymouth University offer* (these will be listed on your CAS statement) 
  6. Financial evidence*: 

UK or overseas bank statements in your name that show you have maintained the required amount of funds for at least 28 consecutive days

OR UK or overseas bank statements in your parent’s name that show they have maintained the required amount of funds for at least 28 consecutive days PLUS your original birth certificate PLUS a letter of parental consent

OR If you are being officially sponsored, a recent formal letter from your sponsor confirming the details of your sponsorship.

*Low Risk Nationals do not need to provide these documents although they can occasionally be requested.

Download our ISA document guide to help you gather together the information you need to make a visa application from your home country.

Documents you’ll need to make a Tier 4 (General) Student application inside the UK

All documents should be originals and officially translated into English if necessary.

  1. Plymouth University will issue you with a CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies) identification number to include with your application. This will be sent with your unconditional offer. Continuing students should apply for a CAS by emailing international.advice@plymouth.ac.uk
  2. Your valid passport 
  3. Two passport photographs of yourself 
  4. Your ATAS clearance certificate if required 
  5. Any relevant diplomas or educational certificates used to obtain your Plymouth University offer* (these will be listed on your CAS statement) 
  6. Your police registration certificate if required
  7. Financial evidence*: 

UK or overseas bank statements in your name that show you have maintained the required amount of funds for at least 28 consecutive days

OR UK or overseas bank statements in your parent’s name that show they have maintained the required amount of funds for at least 28 consecutive days PLUS your original birth certificate PLUS a letter of parental consent

OR If you are being officially sponsored, a recent formal letter from your sponsor confirming the details of your sponsorship.

*Low Risk Nationals do not need to provide these documents although they can occasionally be requested.

Download our ISA document guide to help you gather together the information you need to make a visa application from the UK.